STUDYMOVE

Education Marketing Consultants

Privacy Policy

Studymove is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Studymove is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.
 
This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Studymove ("Company").
 
1. Personal information:
 
The Company is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognizes that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, the Company will only collect and use personal information as set out below.
 
2. Collecting personal information:
 
The Company will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily.
 
3. Use of tracking technologies:
 
The Company uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser.
 
4. Using and disclosing your personal information:
 
Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:
 
- To fulfill obligations under any sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between the individual and the Company.
 
- To render services related to Company's business such as warranty or after sales services.
 
 
 
For the purpose described above, information may be shared with Company's group companies either in Australia or overseas. Also, in order to operate the web site or deliver a service, personal information may also be shared with a service provider, a non-Company group company.
 
5. Contact by the Company:
 
The Company may contact individuals using the information, which was provided by them in order to:
 
- Provide information that may be of interest about upgrades, new Company products, special offers and other matters that may be of interest.
 
- To send newsletters.
 
6. Individual's right of access:
 
Individuals have the right to review the information that may be recorded on the Company's database. Information may be reviewed by contacting the Company on the customer enquiry number [Number].
 
9. The Company and links to other web sites:
 
The Company provides links to web sites outside of the Company site. These linked sites are not under the control of Company, and the Company is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Company web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.
 
10. Problems or queries:
 
Queries relating to the Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints may be directed to the Personal Information Officer by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or phone at +612 6100 4121.
 
11. Contacting us
 
Studymove welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.
 
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Studymove,
PO Box 7513 Baulkham Hills, NSW 2153 AUSTRALIA
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
This policy was last updated on 25th October 2017.

About us

 Keri Ramirez

 

Keri has international experience both as an international student in Australia and as a marketing professional within the international education industry in Australia.

 

Keri established Studymove Consulting in 2007 and has been working with a number of Australian, US, Italian and Mexican Universities on various marketing and benchmarking related projects.

 

Keri previously worked for Macquarie University for 3 years developing market research strategies to support the decision making process of the institution. In addition, Keri developed numerous e-marketing and enquiry management strategies which were highly regarded in the industry. These strategies were internationally recognized when these strategies were awarded the Heist Award for International recruitment strategies.

 

Keri has been consulting to a number of Australian and international institutions in the development of:

 

Benchmarketing reports

Market Research report

Market Intelligence reports

Online newsletters

Various types of websites

Enquiry Management processes and procedures

E-marketing strategies

Keri holds the following qualifications:

 

Master of International Business, Macquarie University

Executive Certificate of E-Marketing, University of Technology, Sydney

Bachelor of Economics, ITAM, Mexico

Contact Details

 

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

SKYPE: keri_ramirez

 

 

 Dimity Huckel

Dimity over 12 years experience in the international education sector in Australia. During this time she developed successful communication and marketing strategies to attract international students to Australia. In addition, for 3 years she directly recruited international students to Australia from the South East Asian region and as result understands the demands of international markets and opportunities for Australian education.

 

Dimity worked for Macquarie University for 6 years in three roles including, Communications Officer during which time a new Macquarie International brand was created and a completely new website was developed; she then managed the South-East Asia market for the Marketing and Recruitment team and traveled extensively and worked with agents in Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia and Indonesia. She then worked within the Transnational Programs team at Macquarie University as the Transnational Programs Manager where she managed the marketing and operation of transnational programs in Singapore, China and Mexico.

 

Before working at Macquarie University, Dimity worked for IDP (Canberra) where she marketed international education exhibitions to Australian institutions and assisted the Communications Team in developing and editing international education marketing materials.

 

Dimity has been consulting to a number of Australian and international institutions in the development of:

 

Benchmarking reports

Various types of websites

Marketing materials for international markets

International recruitment strategies

Dimity holds the following qualifications:

 

Postgraduate Certificate in Management, Macquarie Graduate School of Management

Certifcate IV in Training and Assessment, Australian Institute of Management, Sydney

Bachelor of Information Management, University of Canberra

Contact Details

 

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

SKYPE: dimityhuckel

 

About

This tells you a bit about this blog and the person who writes it. 

When you are logged in you will be able to edit this page by clicking on the edit icon.

Why us

We understand the international eduation industry and various international markets. 

 

We have over 12 years combined experience in the international education industry.

 

We understand the needs and demands of Generation Y.

 

 

We provide professional services to meet the needs of our clients.

 

We use the latest technology to develop and execute dynamic and innovative marketing strategies.

You might be interested

AIEC Wrap-up! AIEC Wrap-up! Wow, what a busy and productive week it was! It was so great to see all our clients and friends... More detail
Social Media Benchmark Student Mobility Australia Social Media Benchmark Student Mobility Australia BENCHMARKING SOCIAL MEDIA INITIATIVES FOR STUDENT MOBILITY PROGRAMS IN AUSTRALIA  &... More detail
2017 International Tuition Fees in Australia 2017 International Tuition Fees in Australia 2017 International Tuition Fees in Australia {japopup type="youtube" content="https://w... More detail

Studymove Education Consultants

You can contact us via

Connect with us

We're on Social Networks. Follow us & get in touch.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
You are here: Home Contact us Privacy Policy Uncategorised