STUDYMOVE

Education Marketing Consultants

What is the percentage of international students studying on-campus in Australia?

Percentage of International Students in Australia
Percentage of International Students in Australia

 

Often, we get asked… what is the percentage of international students studying on-campus in Australia?

 

The latest dataset from the Department of Education (which is published annually) shows that in total, 23.6% of on-campus students in the university sector in Australia are international students.
 
 
Across all Australian universities, the percentage of international students is on average 22% and varies between 2% and 49%. The table below presents the percentage of international students studying at each university.
 

 

 

PERCENTAGE OF INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS ON-CAMPUS IN AUSTRALIA  

 

University NamePercentage of international students on-campus (2018)Percentage of international students on-campus (2017)Percentage of international students on-campus (2016)Difference 2018-2017
Australian Catholic University12.4%11.0%10.0%+1.4%
Bond University49.4%45.6%41.5%+3.8%
Charles Darwin University (b)17.1%19.3%22.1%-2.3%
Charles Sturt University20.7%20.2%16.1%+0.5%
CQUniversity29.9%26.7%23.0%+3.2%
Curtin University of Technology13.0%13.7%15.0%-0.7%
Deakin University23.3%19.9%17.4%+3.4%
Edith Cowan University17.4%16.2%16.4%+1.2%
Federation University Australia (a)43.3%27.8%32.4%+15.5%
Flinders University14.2%12.5%11.6%+1.6%
Griffith University16.2%15.9%17.6%+0.3%
James Cook University15.2%14.6%14.9%+0.6%
La Trobe University20.7%19.5%19.4%+1.2%
Macquarie University25.7%25.2%22.9%+0.5%
Monash University31.4%28.2%24.9%+3.2%
Murdoch University11.9%7.9%7.4%+4.0%
Queensland University of Technology17.5%16.7%16.0%+0.9%
RMIT University24.1%22.1%19.9%+1.9%
Southern Cross University22.3%16.0%13.9%+6.3%
Swinburne University of Technology15.5%13.5%13.3%+1.9%
The Australian National University39.0%34.2%30.0%+4.8%
The University of Adelaide28.8%27.0%24.7%+1.8%
The University of Melbourne38.7%36.3%33.5%+2.4%
The University of New England5.5%4.4%4.2%+1.1%
The University of Newcastle12.8%11.7%10.5%+1.1%
The University of Notre Dame Australia-1.8%2.2%-1.8%
The University of Queensland33.5%29.4%26.0%+4.1%
The University of Sydney38.2%35.0%30.9%+3.2%
The University of Western Australia21.4%20.1%16.8%+1.3%
University of Canberra18.0%15.6%17.5%+2.4%
University of Divinity8.8%7.9%7.2%+0.9%
University of New South Wales37.0%33.8%29.7%+3.2%
University of South Australia16.5%16.3%16.0%+0.2%
University of Southern Queensland9.1%9.0%8.2%+0.2%
University of Tasmania16.2%13.4%11.6%+2.8%
University of Technology Sydney31.3%29.9%27.6%+1.4%
University of the Sunshine Coast22.2%19.4%16.1%+2.7%
University of Wollongong22.7%22.2%20.1%+0.5%
Victoria University23.4%19.2%16.5%+4.2%
Western Sydney University14.3%12.4%10.0%+1.8%
Total23.6%21.3%19.5%+2.2%

 

Source: With information from the Department of Education and Training (Australian Government, 2018).

(a) Previously the University of Ballarat. (b) As a result of a collaborative partnership between Bachelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education and Charles Darwin University.

 

 

 


 

 

You might be interested

Studymove completes the International Learning Mobility Benchmark for the Big Ten Academic Alliance Studymove completes the International Learning Mobility Benchmark for the Big Ten Academic Alliance     The Big Ten International Learning Mobility Benchmark was established in... More detail
Higher Education is the bread winner in the international education industry in Australia Higher Education is the bread winner in the international education industry in Australia Higher Education is the bread winner in the international education industry in Australia It’s... More detail
See you at NAFSA 2018 - Philadelphia See you at NAFSA 2018 - Philadelphia     See you at NAFSA 2018 in Philadelphia    This year... More detail

Studymove Education Consultants

You can contact us via

Connect with us

We're on Social Networks. Follow us & get in touch.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
You are here: Home News What is the percentage of international students in Australia?