STUDYMOVE

Education Marketing Consultants

 

 

Studymove is an Australian based consultancy firm that assists education institutions around the world.

 

Our highly qualified and experienced team are experts in the development and implementation of specific solutions to enhance international student recruitment and mobility strategies. Our work is widely recognised for its analytical excellence and innovation.

 

We offer a diverse range of services in the areas of business intelligence, online marketing and social media. Our consultancy services focus on improving the execution and development of strategies within the international education industry.

 

We work with education institutions in Australia, Europe, New Zealand, Latin America, UK and the United States.

 

Our mission is to provide our clients with high-quality analysis and practical advice that will enable our clients to succeed in changing business environments.

 

Contact us to learn more about our range of services and find out how we could assist you to develop and enhance your international education strategy.

Studymove Analysis of International Tuition Fees

 

Home - Studymove

What is the percentage of international students studying on-campus in Australia?

Often, we get asked… what is the percentage of international students studying on-campus in Australia?

 

The latest dataset from the Department of Education and Training (which is published annually) shows that in total, 21% of on-campus students in the university sector in Australia are international students.
 
 
Across all Australian universities, the percentage of international students varies between 2% and 45%. The table below presents the percentage of international students studying at each university.
 

 

 

PERCENTAGE OF INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS ON-CAMPUS IN AUSTRALIA  

 

University NamePercentage of international students on-campus (2017)Percentage of international students on-campus (2016)Difference 2017-2016
Australian Catholic University11.0%10.0%+1.0%
Bond University45.6%41.5%+4.1%
Charles Darwin University (b)19.3%22.1%-2.8%
Charles Sturt University20.2%16.1%+4.1%
CQUniversity26.7%23.0%+3.7%
Curtin University of Technology13.7%15.0%-1.3%
Deakin University19.9%17.4%+2.5%
Edith Cowan University16.2%16.4%-0.2%
Federation University Australia (a)27.8%32.4%-4.6%
Flinders University12.5%11.6%+0.9%
Griffith University15.9%17.6%-1.8%
James Cook University14.6%14.9%-0.3%
La Trobe University19.5%19.4%+0.1%
Macquarie University25.2%22.9%+2.4%
Monash University28.2%24.9%+3.3%
Murdoch University7.9%7.4%+0.5%
Queensland University of Technology16.7%16.0%+0.7%
RMIT University22.1%19.9%+2.2%
Southern Cross University16.0%13.9%+2.1%
Swinburne University of Technology13.5%13.3%+0.2%
The Australian National University34.2%30.0%+4.2%
The University of Adelaide27.0%24.7%+2.3%
The University of Melbourne36.3%33.5%+2.8%
The University of New England4.4%4.2%+0.1%
The University of Newcastle11.7%10.5%+1.2%
The University of Notre Dame Australia1.8%2.2%-0.4%
The University of Queensland29.4%26.0%+3.4%
The University of Sydney35.0%30.9%+4.1%
The University of Western Australia20.1%16.8%+3.3%
University of Canberra15.6%17.5%-1.9%
University of Divinity7.9%7.2%+0.8%
University of New South Wales33.8%29.7%+4.0%
University of South Australia16.3%16.0%+0.3%
University of Southern Queensland9.0%8.2%+0.7%
University of Tasmania13.4%11.6%+1.8%
University of Technology Sydney29.9%27.6%+2.3%
University of the Sunshine Coast19.4%16.1%+3.4%
University of Wollongong22.2%20.1%+2.1%
Victoria University19.2%16.5%+2.7%
Western Sydney University12.4%10.0%+2.4%
Total21.3%19.5%+1.9%

 

Source: With information from the Department of Education and Training (Australian Government, 2017).

(a) Previously the University of Ballarat. (b) As a result of a collaborative partnership between Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education and Charles Darwin University.

 

 

 


 

 

Previous and Current Clients

Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore 

Swinburne University 

Michigan State University 

Australian Catholic University 

University of Minnesota 

Griffith University 

 

 

Studymove Education Consultants

You can contact us via

Connect with us

We're on Social Networks. Follow us & get in touch.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
You are here: Home News What is the percentage of international students in Australia?